← All LiveDealSA guides
LiveDealSA logo
PRIVATE CLIENTS & PRIVATE WEALTH

The FNB eBucks Level 5 Playbook

Private Clients and Private Wealth play a different game to Premier. Higher targets, a higher salary threshold, and several earns Premier customers do not get. Here is the whole board.

EFFECTIVE 1 JULY 2026 · PRIVATE CLIENTS 11,000 PTS · PRIVATE WEALTH 13,000 PTS

Both Tiers Covered
Checked Line by Line
Monthly Checklist

If you bank Private Clients or Private Wealth and you have been following a Premier guide, you have been aiming at the wrong number. Premier needs 9,500 points. You need 11,000 or 13,000.

The good news is you have earns Premier customers do not, so the gap closes faster than it looks. Pick your tier below and the whole page follows you.

Every table below switches with this.

How your tier differs from Premier

 PremierPrivate ClientsPrivate Wealth
Level 5 target9,50011,00013,000
Salary deposit neededR16,500R32,500R32,500
Points for salary + transactions2,0002,5003,000

⚠️ The R32,500 trap

This is the one that catches people. If your salary deposit does not hit R32,500 in a month, the programme caps you at Level 3 no matter how many other boxes you tick. Everything else on this page only matters once that threshold is met. If your salary lands at another bank, it is the transfer into FNB that counts. If your income is irregular, FNB applies an averaging rule, and the criteria in your app are the ones that count.

Bestie tip: Do Step 1 first. On Private Clients it is worth 6,500 of your 11,000. On Private Wealth it is worth 7,000 of your 13,000. None of it costs you anything extra, and none of it needs a new product.
Open eBucks on FNB On Premier instead? →
1

Lock in your free points first

Costs nothing extra

Private Clients. Do these every month. Combined they are worth 6,500 of your 11,000-point target, leaving a gap of 4,500.

ActionHow to do itPoints
Salary + 10 transactionsDeposit R32,500+ salary and complete 10 qualifying transactions (debit card, EFT, debit orders, airtime, electricity and so on)2,500
Track My Rewards + Earn MoreFNB app → eBucks → open “Track My Rewards,” then open “Earn More eBucks.” Both tabs, not just one500
Nav>Money (2 features)FNB app → Nav>Money → visit any 2 of: My Net Worth, Credit Status, Track My Spend, Smart Budget500
Nav>Home tabFNB app → Nav>Home → search a property or browse any listing. Once a quarter is enough500
Pay bills via FNB Pay BillsPay municipal, DStv, cellular or other accounts through FNB Pay Bills, R2,500+ combined1,000
Healthy credit statusKeep your credit status Light Green or Dark Green in Nav>Money500
Buy products in-appAirtime, data, prepaid electricity or vouchers, R500+ combined, bought through the FNB app500
Free points subtotal6,500

Private Wealth. Do these every month. Combined they are worth 7,000 of your 13,000-point target, leaving a gap of 6,000.

ActionHow to do itPoints
Salary + 10 transactionsDeposit R32,500+ salary and complete 10 qualifying transactions (debit card, EFT, debit orders, airtime, electricity and so on)3,000
Track My Rewards + Earn MoreFNB app → eBucks → open “Track My Rewards,” then open “Earn More eBucks.” Both tabs, not just one500
Nav>Money (2 features)FNB app → Nav>Money → visit any 2 of: My Net Worth, Credit Status, Track My Spend, Smart Budget500
Nav>Home tabFNB app → Nav>Home → search a property or browse any listing. Once a quarter is enough500
Pay bills via FNB Pay BillsPay municipal, DStv, cellular or other accounts through FNB Pay Bills, R2,500+ combined1,000
Healthy credit statusKeep your credit status Light Green or Dark Green in Nav>Money500
Buy products in-appAirtime, data, prepaid electricity or vouchers, R500+ combined, bought through the FNB app500
Free points subtotal7,000

⚠️ Fusion is not a free point

The Fusion account pays 2,000 points, but only if it carries a credit limit and an active card. Switching your account across on its own earns nothing. It sits in Step 2 for that reason, because taking a credit facility is a decision, not a free tap.

2

Bridge the gap

Only what suits you

You need 4,500 more points. These are the earns available to you, grouped the way FNB groups them in the app.

Your account

ActionWhat it needsPoints
Fusion accountSwitching alone is not enough. The 2,000 only pays if the account has a credit limit and an active card2,000

Savings

ActionWhat it needsPoints
Savings account, 7 days notice or lessBalance of R97,500 or more1,500
Savings account, 8 days notice or moreBalance of R97,500 or more. The longer notice period pays double3,000
Savings growthA scheduled transfer of R2,750 or more a month into savings1,000

Investments

ActionWhat it needsPoints
Tax-Free Investment AccountContribute R46,000 a year into an FNB Tax-Free account1,500

Family

ActionWhat it needsPoints
FNBy account for a childOpen a free FNBy account under the My Family tab1,000
Family Account for a spouseAdd a spouse under My Family. Their monthly fee drops by 50%, yours does not1,000
FNB Estate Protector and WillEstate Protector together with a Will in place1,000

Home

ActionWhat it needsPoints
FNB Home LoanAn FNB home loan in place1,000

Borrow

ActionWhat it needsPoints
Personal LoanAn FNB personal loan in place1,000
Revolving FacilityAn FNB revolving credit facility in place1,500

Insurance

ActionWhat it needsPoints
FNB Life CustomisedThe highest insurance earn in the programme3,500
FNB Life cover typesQualifying FNB Life cover1,500
FNB Funeral PlanA Funeral Plan covering at least 2 lives500

Offshore banking

ActionWhat it needsPoints
FNB Global AccountHold the minimum balance on a Global Account1,000
Global Account fundingFund the account with R45,000 or more1,500
Channel Islands accountBalance of 25,000 or more (confirm the currency in your app)3,500
Channel Islands fixed depositFixed deposit of 25,000 or more (confirm the currency in your app)4,500

Two ways people close a 4,500 gap

✅ Big savings balance: Fusion with a credit limit (2,000) + savings account on 8 days notice at R97,500 (3,000) = 5,000
✅ Family route: Fusion with a credit limit (2,000) + savings growing (1,000) + FNBy (1,000) + Family Account (1,000) = 5,000

You need 6,000 more points. These are the earns available to you, grouped the way FNB groups them in the app.

Your account

ActionWhat it needsPoints
Fusion accountSwitching alone is not enough. The 2,000 only pays if the account has a credit limit and an active card2,000

Savings

ActionWhat it needsPoints
Savings account, 7 days notice or lessBalance of R97,500 or more1,500
Savings account, 8 days notice or moreBalance of R97,500 or more. The longer notice period pays double3,000
Savings growthA scheduled transfer of R2,750 or more a month into savings1,000

Investments

ActionWhat it needsPoints
Tax-Free Investment AccountContribute R46,000 a year into an FNB Tax-Free account1,500
Investment portfolio R200K to R299KMaintain an investment portfolio in this band500
Investment portfolio R300K+Maintain an investment portfolio above R300,0001,000
Investment portfolio R300K+ with Retiree SolutionThe highest investment band in the programme2,000

Family

ActionWhat it needsPoints
FNBy account for a childOpen a free FNBy account under the My Family tab1,000
Family Account for a spouseAdd a spouse under My Family. Their monthly fee drops by 50%, yours does not1,000
FNB Estate Protector and WillEstate Protector together with a Will in place1,000

Home

ActionWhat it needsPoints
FNB Home LoanAn FNB home loan in place1,000

Borrow

ActionWhat it needsPoints
Personal LoanAn FNB personal loan in place1,000
Revolving FacilityAn FNB revolving credit facility in place1,500

Insurance

ActionWhat it needsPoints
FNB Life CustomisedThe highest insurance earn in the programme3,500
FNB Life cover typesQualifying FNB Life cover1,500
FNB Funeral PlanA Funeral Plan covering at least 2 lives500

Offshore banking

ActionWhat it needsPoints
FNB Global AccountHold the minimum balance on a Global Account1,000
Global Account fundingFund the account with R45,000 or more1,500
Channel Islands accountBalance of 25,000 or more (confirm the currency in your app)3,500
Channel Islands fixed depositFixed deposit of 25,000 or more (confirm the currency in your app)4,500

Two ways people close a 6,000 gap

✅ Insurance route: Fusion with a credit limit (2,000) + FNB Life Customised (3,500) + savings growing (1,000) = 6,500
✅ Savings route: Fusion with a credit limit (2,000) + savings on 8 days notice (3,000) + savings growing (1,000) + FNBy (1,000) = 7,000
3

Your monthly checklist

Run this every month
📸 Tick these off as you go. They stay checked in this browser next time you are back on this page. We are not tracking or storing this, it stays on your device.

Every month

Every quarter

Set once, then forget

4

Points summary

One worked path to Level 5

Private Clients, one way the numbers add up.

ActionPoints
Salary + 10 transactions2,500
Track My Rewards + Earn More500
Nav>Money (2 features)500
Nav>Home (quarterly)500
Pay Bills, R2,500+1,000
Healthy credit status500
Products in-app, R500+500
Free subtotal6,500
Fusion with a credit limit2,000
Savings on 8 days notice, R97,500+3,000
Total11,500
Level 5 target11,000

Private Wealth, one way the numbers add up.

ActionPoints
Salary + 10 transactions3,000
Track My Rewards + Earn More500
Nav>Money (2 features)500
Nav>Home (quarterly)500
Pay Bills, R2,500+1,000
Healthy credit status500
Products in-app, R500+500
Free subtotal7,000
Fusion with a credit limit2,000
FNB Life Customised3,500
Savings growing R2,750/month1,000
Total13,500
Level 5 target13,000

⚠️ Worth knowing before you plan around this

  1. Virtual card points are gone from July 2026. They no longer count toward levelling, on any tier.
  2. Fusion only pays with a credit limit and an active card. Switching the account across on its own earns nothing, which is the most expensive misunderstanding on this page.
  3. The two savings balance earns are bands, not a stack. R97,500 on 8 days notice or more pays 3,000 and replaces the 1,500 the shorter notice period pays.
  4. Savings growth is separate from the balance earns, so a scheduled R2,750 a month can run alongside one of them.
  5. The spouse discount is theirs, not yours. Adding a spouse under My Family cuts their monthly fee by 50%. Your own fee does not change.
  6. The big earns all involve taking a product. Life cover, loans, a revolving facility and offshore accounts carry their own costs and obligations. Points are a reason to check something you already wanted, never a reason on their own.

Pro tips

  1. Do your app actions on the 1st. Track My Rewards, Earn More, Nav>Money and the quarterly Nav>Home take about five minutes together. Set a monthly alarm.
  2. Buy airtime and electricity through the FNB app itself, not USSD or another channel. It ticks the 3-product requirement and counts toward your 10 transactions at the same time.
  3. Schedule the savings transfer for payday, so the earn does not depend on remembering.
  4. Check the points tracker weekly in the app, while there is still time in the month to fix a gap.
  5. If your salary is paid elsewhere, the transfer into FNB is what the threshold reads. Diarise it before month end.

Hit the salary threshold, bank the free points, then add only the earns that already suit how you bank. Level 5 stops being a mystery and starts being a checklist.

The rules change. We'll tell you when.

FNB updates eBucks criteria without much warning. Join the Bargain Bulletin and we’ll send you the updated playbook, plus the sales worth your money every week.

By signing up you agree to receive marketing emails from LiveDealSA. Unsubscribe any time. We never share your details.